Staff Members names (alpha) and subjects

Follow links in White for individual photographs - obituaries - departures

XXXXXXXX - This colour is for staff associated with S. P. T. C.
 
Adams Dr. B. M. 1962 - 1964 Biology
  1967 - Biology (Re-joined in 67)
Ainsworth Miss 1950 - 1953 Maths
Anderson Miss C.          - French (S.P.T.C.)
Ashmore Mrs. B. J. 1963 -  English
Arnold Mr. Arthur J.          - 1919 Principal (S.P.T.C.)
Aston Miss Shirley R. 1957 - 1960 Marrieid 1959 - See LOATES
Atkins Miss Edith 1913 - 1933 English / Logic (S.P.T.C.)
Bailey Mr. Allen C. 1947 - 1965 English
Bamford Miss Margaret A. 1955 - 1960 French
Barnsley Mr. Derryke Keith 1958 - 1964 Religious Education
Batey Mrs.          - 1933 (S.P.T.C.)
Batey Mr. Joseph 1920 - 1931 Principal (S.P.T.C.)
Beale Mr. 1944 - 1946
Bee Mr. 1946 - 1947 Maths
Bell Mr.
Bellamy Mr. Wilfred 1962 - 1969 Maths (former pupil S.P.T.C.)
Bennett Mr.          - 1954 School Carpenter
Bennett Miss Grace 1953 - 1967 Domestic Science (former pupil)
Benson Mr. P.          - 1948 Maths(former pupil)
Bolton Miss 1957 - 1958 Domestic Science
Booker Mr. H. G. 1937 - Maths / P. E.
Botham Miss 1968 - Biology (former pupil)
Bousfield Mr. William T.          - 1956 Physics
Bowyer Ms. 1950 - 1951
Bradshaw Mr. Modern Languages
Brown Miss Eleanor M.          - 1922 Music/ Reading (S.P.T.C.)
Brown Mr. T. G. 1963 - History
Brown Miss V. A. 1968 - English
Buchan Miss C. 1913 - 1933 Science / English (S.P.T.C.)
Buckley Miss 1953 - 1954 Maths
Bullough Mrs.  1944 - 1946 English Literature
Butcher Mr.          - 1928 Laboratory Technician (S.P.T.C.)
Butler Miss Physical Education (nee RALPH)
Butt Miss          - 1923 (S.P.T.C.)
Buxton Mrs.          - 1962 (nee MEASHAM)
Callister Mr. Harold John 1920 - 1958 Chemistry (S.P.T.C.)
Cawton Mr. Cecil A. 1929 - 1968 Maths (S.P.T.C)
Chester- Jones Mrs. N. E. 1959 - 1968 Biology
Clark Andrew 1961 - 1968 Music (former pupil)
Cole Mr. Roger 1949 - 1956 Geography
Cole Miss Kathleen M. 1929 - French - Senior Mistress (S.P.T.C.)
Cook Miss 1962 -
Copeland Mr. C. J. 1967 - Woodwork
Craig Miss 1949 - 1950 Physical Education
Curtis Mr. Charles F. 1946 - 1975 Maths - Deputy Head
Dales Mrs.          - 1956 Biology (nee MORGAN)
Davenport Mrs. 1949 - 1951
Davies Mr. Ronald H. 1950 - 1955 Headmaster
Davies Mr. George R.          - 1938
Davis- Jones Mrs. E. 1960 - 1963 English
Davy Miss Mary C. 1951 - English
Dawes Mr. 1948 - 1949
Dexter Mrs. 1929 - French (S.P.T.C.)
Dexter Mr.          - 1930 Art (S.P.T.C.)
Dixon Miss M. E. 1919 - 1948 English / History (S.P.T.C.)
Doherty Mr. M. J. 1967 - English
Dolby Miss Jean 1957 - Biology
Drage Mr. Alan B. 1955 - Maths
Drake Mr. Arnold 1930 - 1968 Woodwork (part time in 67) (S.P.T.C.)
Drysdale Miss J. H. 1940 - 1946 Domestic Science part-time
Dudley Mr. L. C. 1900 - 1938 Classics (S.P.T.C.)
Dyson Mr. B. R. 1935 - 1947 English Literature (S.P.T.C.)
Early Mr. Anthony 1960 - 1966 Physics
Essenhigh Mrs. J. Claire 1960 - 1967 English
Estruch Mrs. 1956 - Physics
Etchells Mr. Robert 1948 - 1958 English
Evans Mr. John D. 1948 - Physical Education
Evans Miss          - 1929 Physical Education (S.P.T.C.)
Fanthom Mr. Malcolm Peter 1949 - 1953 Maths
Farmery Mrs. D.          - 1960
Farrow Miss S. B. 1960 - 1962 French
Fineberg Mr. Maurice
Fisher Miss 1963 - Married 66 see WILKEY
Fletcher Mr. William 1947 - English
Fletcher Mr. Michael W. 1961 - History
Foster Miss F. E. 1920 - 1958 Religious Education (S.P.T.C.)
Fox Mr. T. J. 1965 - Modern Languages
Fraser Mr. 1954 - 1955
Fuller Mr. Bernard W. 1957 - 1964 Modern Languages
Gathercole Mrs. 1923 - 1936 (S.P.T.C.)
Gears Mrs.J. 1964 - 1968 Biology part time
Gilham Miss 1944 - 1948 Physical Education
Gill Mr.          - 1929 French (S.P.T.C.)
Glew Mrs.          - 1968 Biology part time
Godber Mrs. M. A. 1964 - French
Goodison Mrs. 1947 - 1950 English
Goodfellow Mr. Alan W. 1916 - 1946 History (S.P.T.C.)
Goodfellow Mr. Alan W. 1950 - 1954 History - Re-joined in 1950
Green Miss W. 1920 - 1923 (S.P.T.C.) Married Mr. Joseph Batey
Hague Miss 1936 -
Haigh Miss 1954 - 1957
Hall Miss B. E. 1930 - 1946 Art (S.P.T.C.)
Hammonds Miss          - 1950
Hardy Miss 1921 - (S.P.T.C.)
Harris Mrs. 1957 - 1958 French
Harrison Mr. Peter   Biology  
Harvatt Mr. Lindsay 1956 - Headmaster
Hattersley Mrs. I.
Hawnt Miss 1923 - 1936 (S.P.T.C.) Married see GATHERCOLE
Head Mr. John 1899 - 1936 Maths (S.P.T.C.)
Heaf Mrs. 1958 -
Heenan Miss 1964 - Religious Education (ex-pupil)
  Married 65 see KELLET
Hertzog Miss 1961 - 1962 French
Hentschel Herr 1962 - German
Hewitt Miss Edna M. 1928 - French (S.P.T.C.) (former pupil)
Hibberd Miss E. M. 1923 - 1950 Botany (S.P.T.C.) Married see WIGGENS
Hibbert Mr. J. C. 1964 - Chemistry / Physics
Hill Mr. Colin H. 1959 - 1961 English
Hirst Miss 1921 - (S.P.T.C.)
Hodge Mr. Leslie J. C. 1950 - 1964 Geography
Hodgson Mr. J. K. 1967 - Geography
Horn Mr. John H. 1951 - 1957 English
Howarth Mrs. 1965 - 1967
Hugman Mr. E. J. 1966 - Religious Education
Hulford Mr. Frank 1953 - 1955 Geography / Maths / Music
Hum Mr. Ralph 1938 - Chemistry (part time in 66)
Humphrey Miss 1921 - (S.P.T.C.)
Hutchinson Miss C. 1920 - 1957 Botany / Biology (S.P.T.C.)
Iredale Miss Muriel K. 1928 - Secretary (S.P.T.C.)
Jackson Miss 1950 - 1951
Jaques Mr. Edward
Jennings Mrs. Elizabeth 1957 - 1963 History
Johnson Miss Mary L. 1930 - Art (S.P.T.C.)
Johnson Mrs. E. 1960 -
Johnson Mrs. 1947 - 1953 Assistant Secretary (former pupil)
Johnston Mr. Robert  A. 1955 - 1959 English
Jones Miss E. M. 1916 - 1936 (S.P.T.C.)
Jones Mr. 1964 - 1965 French
Josephson Miss
Kellet Mrs. 1964 - 1966 Religious Education (nee HEENAN)
Kenyon Mrs.          - 1964
Kerrigan Miss Dorothy 1969 - Music - Married 69 see LATHAM
King Mr. A. W. 1937 - Geography
Knight Miss 1946 - 1947 Latin
Latham Mrs. Dorothy 1969 - Music (nee KERRIGAN)
Laybourn Miss L. 1920 - 1925 (S.P.T.C.)
Laycock Miss Dora 1922 - 1952 Geography (S.P.T.C.)
Layer Miss 1953 - 1954 Biology
Lean Mr. 1923 - (S.P.T.C.)
Lee Miss (S.P.T.C.)
Leppington Mrs. 1963 - 1964
Littlewood Mrs. H. 1960 - 1961
Linstead Dr. 1956 - Music
Loates Mrs. Shirley R. 1957 - 1960 (nee ASTON)
Lockwood Miss E. 1920 - (S.P.T.C.)
Lyons Mrs. 1954 - 1959 French
Makin Miss E. A. 1938 - History / Latin
Mangham Mr. Colin 1958 - 1964
Martin Miss E. 1959 - 1960
Marshall Miss 1921 - (S.P.T.C.)
Massey Mr. William J. G. 1956 - 1961 Physics
Mawe Mr. 1955 - 1957 Physical Education
May Miss Doris 1940 - 1949 Head Cook
Meetham Mr. Alfred 1931 - 1934 Principal (S.P.T.C.) Science
Mellor Miss C. 1968 -
Mellon Miss G. 1920 - (S.P.T.C.)
Mellow Miss          - 1922 (S.P.T.C.)
McIver Mr. J. A.          - 1950 (S.P.T.C.) Geography
McPherson Mrs. Betty 1948 - 1960 English (nee THOROLD)
McPherson Mr. Gordon D. 1952 - Physics
McMahon Mr. Patrick 1951 - 1957 Maths
Measham Miss 1961 - Married 61 see BUXTON
Mitchell Miss E. M. 1920 - 1938 History (S.P.T.C.)
Mitchell Miss J. E. (S.P.T.C.)
Morgan Miss 1954 - 1956 Biology - Married 56 see DALES
Mortimer Miss 1955 - 1957 French - Married 56 see STEVENSON
Morton Miss Pam 1967 - 1969 P. E. - Married 68 see THORNTON
Moxon Mrs. K. 1960 - 1968 English
Moulson Mr. George 1941 - 1946 History
Muscroft Mr. R. 1968 - Woodwork
Nelson Mrs. 1950 - 1950 Physical Education
Nicholls Mr. Richard W. 1956 - Geography
Nicholson Mrs. M. J. 1967 - Domestic Science
Northeast Mr. Stephen 1935 - 1950 Headmaster (S.P.T.C.)
O'Neil Mrs. D. 1959 - 1960
Oldale Mr. Stanley 1921 - 1921 (S.P.T.C.)
Openshaw Mr. 1931 - 1931 (S.P.T.C.) (former pupil)
O'Sullivan Mrs. 1952 - 1953 Geography
Osborne Miss Wendy 1961 - Physical Education (former pupil)
Osborne Miss          - 1953 Physical Education
Owen Mr. 1951 - 1954
Paddison Miss Louisa Geography (S.P.T.C.)
Parsons Mr. Edgar W. 1947 - Latin
Patrick Miss E. M. Gymnastics
Paulson Mr. M. H. 1964 - Chemistry
Peet Miss 1953 - 1956 Geography - Married 56 see POOLE
Piggott Mr. 1968 -
Pitchford Miss Kathleen 1948 - 1949 Physical Education (former pupil)
Poole Mrs. 1953 - 1956 Geography (nee PEET)
Porter Mrs. Phyllis 1971 - 1981 Maths
Potter Mrs. Rachael  1944 - 1955 Senior English Teacher
Potts Miss 1951 - 1957 Domestic Science
Pouget Mlle. Janine 1950 - 1951 French
Preston Miss 1946 -
Ralph Miss Wendy 1956 - Physical Education - Married 60 see BUTLER
Redden Mr. W. P. 1930 - Maths (S.P.T.C.)
Renshaw Miss Contance Ada 1917 - 1937 English (S.P.T.C.)
Rhodes Mr. L.
Richards Mr. Dennis 1958 - 1961 Geography
Riches Mr. Gordon 1958 - Modern Languages
Rignall Mrs. Margaret R. 1947 - Art and Needlecraft
Riley Miss          - 1947
Robinson Mr. J. S. 1944 - 1947 Physics
Roger Miss B.          - 1960
Rodgers Mrs. Barbara A. 1956 - History (nee WHITEHEAD)
Rolfe Miss 1955 - Geography - Married 57 see YOUNG
Rowland Ms. Betty 1948 - 1952 Secretary
Rudd Mr.
Rudd Mrs.          - 1945
Rushby Mr. George          - 1937 Maths(former pupil)
Sabiston Mrs. 1948 -
Sanderson Mr. Gordon Physical Education
Scott Miss K. R. 1966 -
Scott Miss M. 1964 - Married 66 see GODBER
Shaw Miss          - 1955
Sheldrake Mr. F. 1931 - 1944 Physics (S.P.T.C.)
Sheridan Mr. Brian 1962 - French
Sheriden Miss June 1959 - 1960 French
Shield Mr. E. H.          - 1946 Woodwork(former pupil)
Sidebotham Mrs. M. L.          - 1960
Silk Miss Lily 1920 - 1954 French - Senior Mistress (S.P.T.C.)
Sleigh Mr. Afred 1957 - 1962 Maths
Smith Mr. F. J. 1944 - 1947 Physical Education
Smith Mr. R. C.          - 1949 History
Spears Mrs. 1961 - 1963
Spicer Miss 1966 - English
Standeven Mr. 1950 - 1953 Biology
Staniforth Mr. 1965 - 1966
Stevenson Mrs.          - 1957 (nee MORTIMER)
Stott Mrs. D. 1968 - Maths
Stribley Mrs. J.
Tate Miss Marianne 1920 - 1948 (S.P.T.C.) Maths and English
Taylor Mr. Edward H. 1922 - 1961 Music (S.P.T.C.)
Taylor Miss D. L. 1920 - 1951 French (S.P.T.C.)
Thompson Mr. F. W. 1925 - 1956 Maths / French (S.P.T.C.)
Thompson Mr. W. B. 1938 - 1944 Latin
Thornton Mr. David 1963 - 1965
Thornton Mrs. Pam 1967 - 1969 Physical Education (nee MORTON)
Thorold Miss Betty 1949 - 1960 English - Married 59 see McPHERSON
Tiddy Miss 1953 - 1955 Physical Education
Tingle Miss 1947 - 1949 Domestic Science
Tosney Miss 1950 - 1952 Physical Education
Townsend Mr. Cyril H. (TOM) 1928 - 1965 Laboratory Technician (S.P.T.C.)
Tuberfield Mrs.          - 1956
Tucker Dr. Steven 1957 - 1959 Biology
Turish Mr. 1929 - Handicrafts (S.P.T.C.)
Turner Mr. T. S.          - 1950 History
Waite Mrs. E. M.
Walker Mr. Derek 1938 - History / P. E.
Walters Mrs. 1968 -
Ward Mr. Peter G. 1962 - Maths
Ward Mrs. Penelope A. 1965 - (nee WHITHAM)
Ward Miss 1953 - Assistant Secretary
Wastnidge Miss K. 1922 - 1950 Maths (S.P.T.C.)
  1953 - 1953 Returned to help part time
Webster Mr. Charles 1959 - 1963 Biology
Wessely Mrs. 1954 - 1955 Maths
Whitehead Miss Barbara 1956 - History - Married 57 see ROGERS
Whitehurst Miss          - 1945 (S.P.T.C.)
Witham Mr.          - 1929 Handicrafts (S.P.T.C.)
Whitham Miss Penelope 1965 - Geography - Married 68 see WARD
Whitman Mr.          - 1949 Maths
Whittaker Miss M. R. 1940 - Maths
Wiggens Mrs. E. M. 1923 - 1950 Botany (S.P.T.C.) (ex-pupil) nee HIBBERD
Wild Mrs. Jean 1967 - 1968 Assistant Secretary (ex-pupil RIGBY)
Wilkey Mrs. 1963 - 1967 Geography (nee FISHER)
Wilkinson Miss Florence          - 1940
Withington Mr. Peter 1949 - 1955 History
Wolfe Miss 1964 - 1965 Geography
Woodhouse Mr. Caretaker
Woodhouse Mrs.
Woods Mr. 1961 -
Wright Miss          - 1955
Young Mrs.          - 1958 Geography (nee ROLFE)

If anyone can fill in the missing data or add to the file please send me the details
by clicking on the E-Mail link below.
alanlomax@alanlomax.co.uk